Tuesday, March 03, 2009

My First Cruise!



OMG, I highly recommend going on a cruise. I think just about all cruise lines offer the same amenities. I left Galveston Port on the Carnaval Exstacy on Feb 16th and returned on Feb 21st. The entire time, I was pampered and treated like a queen. What a great escape and yes, it did give me more than my fair share of plot ideas.

Every night, they folded the towels to look like cute animals with chocolate pieces for eyes. The food riveled that of the classiest restaurant in town with a variety of flavors to choose from. Every evening, they offered an assortment of entertainment. During the day, you could choose between hanging in the casino, indulging at one of the many bars, laying out in the sun or pampering at the spa. Yeah, I was a wimp. I spent my relax time writing. LOL.

Boarding was a bit tricky for me. I forgot my credit cards and of course we traveled 3 hours to get to the port, so I borrowed my husband's cc. In order to use it, they faxed my husband a form to fill out that he faxed back. That was the only glitch in my entire trip so I was happy. I roomed with the travel agent that booked our package. This was a promotional trip for the magazine I work for. She was full of information and a joy to be with.

The next day I spent prowling the ship and getting accustomed to things. I bought one of those wrist bands to wear to prevent seasickness, and it worked like a charm.

Tuesday we docked at the Yucatan Peninsula. I'd booked an excursion to the Uxmal ruins and had a most enjoyable experience. At this Mayan city, they did not practice human sacrifice as they did in other Mayan cities. And no, the world is not ending in 2012 because the Mayan calendar is ending. The Mayans set their calendar to fit a pattern of rotation and in 2012, the rotation will end to begin anew. What a great relief. *Grin*



Can you find the iguana?

The next day, we docked at Cozumel. I was scheduled for two events, a driving tour or Cozumel and a submarine trip 100 feet down. The driving tour was very pleasant. I hooked up with an older man who needed a "photo" buddy. He had me take all sorts of photos of him in various places. At one point in time, he asked if I knew what he planned for those photos. "Why no, I don't believe I do." He replies, "I'm gonna keep a few for myself but the rest I'm sending to my ex-wife so she can see what she's missing. I invited her along so she could pay for the trip but she refused." Too funny.

On this excursion, we stopped at a tequila plant, a small operation but fascinating. It takes 10 years before the blue agava is ready for harvest and the fruit or pineapple as it's called is unbelievably large. After that tour, we were invited to sample shots of flavored tequila. I came home with coffee and almond flavored tequilas.

We finished the tour and our guide dropped us off at downtown Cozumel with instructions to return to the van by 1:30. What!? My submarine trip started at 1:30. Needless to say, after a very tasty lunch, I had to catch a cab. I told him my group met at the end of the pier but no, he drops me at the submarine place. So, I walk three blocks and try to find the pier. No such luck. Now one could tell me how to get back there. So - I ran back to the submarine place, went inside and told them what happened. The guide there said my group was looking for me, decided I wasn't coming and were trying to sell my ticket. Anyway, he cleared things up with them and that group walked the distance to meet at the submarine place. Go figure. Anyway, the dive was perfect and the underwater scenery, breathtaking. I took a ton of photos with the expectation that none would come out with my little point and click, but I was pleasantly surprised.

The following day, Friday, I talked myself into indulging. I had my first facial and Swedish massage. OMG. So, well worth the mula and yes, I'll be repeating that experience as soon as I can round up the extra bucks. We returned home at 8:00AM the following morning. Ah, well. Back to reality.

6 comments:

Phyllis Campbell said...

WOW! I love the pics, Ciara. I'm soooo jealous. I want to go on a cruise, too...but I'm afraid I'd get sea sick. lol

~Phyllis~

Ginger Simpson said...

Love the pics, and I'm soooo jealous. I've always wanted to go on a cruise. Probably the closest I'll ever get is having my ashes sprinkled over the ocean when I'm gone. *lol* Glad you had a wonderful time, but happy you're back.

Ginger

Teri Thackston said...

I've taken that same cruise, but just layed around and read or watched the shows (and ate, of course). Sounds like you had an exciting time.
Teri

Ray said...

I would love to go on a cruise. So far every time I've been at sea I was there to work. I would love to see the ruins in Cozumel. I've always visited archeological sites and museums of antiquity.

Being retired I miss the travel and the adventures at the destination.

Ray

Ciara Gold said...

I'm actually looking forward to retirement so I can travel more. My poor husband thinks vacation means lazying around the house. He travels for work so he doesn't want to go anywhere when he has time off.

Big Mike said...

Love the photos GG. Only time I was outside of CONUS was in Puerto Rico, and that was when I was working for the navy testing weapon systems. Water was so clear you could see the fish and corral.

Michael Davis
Davisstories.com